Publications
[…] January 8, 2025

Overview

An issue of great importance to all construction project parties, including design professionals and contractors, is pending before the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (SJC). In the matter of Trustees of Boston University vs. Clough, Harbour & Associates LLP, SJC No.13685 (the BU Matter), the question before the Court is whether a plaintiff's contractual indemnification claim "that sounds in" tort is barred by Massachusetts’ six-year Statute of Repose under Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 260, § 2B.

The Massachusetts Statute of Repose sets an outer limit of six years for a plaintiff to assert a tort claim, i.e., a claim of negligence, "arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property, other than that of a public agency[.]" The six-year limitation is measured by the earlier of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.